The first round of the Scottish Cup has been taking place this weekend with 30 ties across the country and over 100 goals scored as the showpiece competition kicks into gear.

With the first SPFL sides set to enter when the second round draw takes place later today, there was plenty at stake for the 60 sides in action – some of whom have already progressed further than they have before.

Hearts of Midlothian Media Access

 (Photo by Paul Devlin/SNS Group via Getty Images)

Two games took place on Friday night as East Stirlingshire eased past Fort William 3-0 while Cumbernauld Colts and Buckie Thistle played out a 1-1 draw to set up a replay.

The biggest win of the weekend went to East Kilbride who smashed ten goals past East of Scotland side Coldstream to win 10-1, while Clydebank, Broomhill, Brechin City, Brora Rangers and St. Cuthbert Wanderers all running riot in front of goal in their respective fixtures.

While there were quite a few shocks, such as Dunipace’a historic win over Highland League side Clachnacuddin, Sauchie’s triumph over Fraserburgh was the biggest upset of the day as the Clackmannanshire minnows stunned the Highland League pacesetters.

 

There is still one tie to be played, with Berwick Rangers facing Gretna 2008 tomorrow, with the second round draw due to take place at 1130am today.

Full Scottish Cup First Round results:

East Stirlingshire 3-0 Fort William (Friday)
Cumbernauld Colts 1-1 Buckie Thistle
Banks O’Dee 1-0 Turriff United
Blackburn United 1-2 Rothes
Brechin City 5-0 Vale of Leithen
Broomhill 6-0 Glasgow University
Caledonian Braves 0-1 University of Stirling
Clachnacuddin 1-2 Dunipace
Clydebank 7-0 Dalkeith Thistle
Coldstream 1-10 East Kilbride
Deveronvale 2-2 Haddington Athletic
Dunbar United 2-0 Camelon
Formartine United 2-2 Cumnock
Forres Mechanics 0-2 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
Fraserburgh 1-2 Sauchie Juniors
Golspie Sutherland 0-3 Civil Service Strollers
Huntly 3-0 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
Inverurie Loco Works 0-3 Jeanfield Swifts
Irvine Meadow XI 1-3 Auchinleck Talbot
Keith 1-2 Darvel
Lossiemouth 0-3 Preston Athletic
Nairn County 4-0 Strathspey Thistle
Newtongrange Star 1-1 Dalbeattie Star
Penicuik Athletic 1-3 Tranent Juniors
Spartans 0-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
Tynecastle 0-6 Brora Rangers
Wick Academy 2-2 Bo’ness United
Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-8 St Cuthbert Wanderers

NTOF now offers a YouTube channel featuring exclusive interviews, post-match discussion, in-depth debate, and much more – LIKE and SUBSCRIBE and don’t miss any of our videos.

Have something to tell us about this article?